If you have javascript turned off you may have problems accessing the (pulldown) menu on this site. If this is the case, you may access all the pages through the "Sitemap" which can be found on the top right of each single page. Thank you!

B4 The Two Conjugated Verbs

I remember studying Latin, where every verb was conjugated. The verb for TO LOVE was AMARE and the present tense looked as follows:
I love  --> amo
you love --> amas
he/she/it loves --> amat 

we love --> amamus
you (pl.) love --> amatis
they love --> amant

So, for each pronoun the verb changed and for each tense it changed too. In Afrikaans we have only 2 verbs that have the slightest reminder of a conjugation: TO BE and TO HAVE.

It stays the same for all pronouns, causing some to declare that we have no verb conjugation, but when it changes tense, To BE and TO HAVE do change.

To be is OM TE WEES. In the present tense WEES morphs into IS: 
I IS here. 
You IS here. 
She IS here. 
We IS here. 
etc.

In the future tense you use SAL and kick WEES to the end: 
I IS in the car. (pres) --> I SAL in the car WEES.
You SAL in the car WEES. 
He SAL in the car WEES. 
We SAL in the car WEES. 
etc.

In the past WEES morphs into WAS. Often you would add GEWEES: 
Ek WAS in die kar. or Ek (I) WAS in die kar GEWEES
Jy WAS in die kar. or Jy (you) WAS in die kar GEWEES.
Sy WAS in die kar. or Sy (she) WAS in die kar GEWEES
Ons WAS in die kar. or Ons (we) WAS in die kar GEWEES.
etc.

TO HAVE is OM TE HíŠ

Present: Ek het 'n boek. Jy het 'n boek. Hy het 'n boek. etc.
Past: EK het 'n boek gehad. Jy het 'n boek gehad. Hy het 'n boek gehad. etc.
Future: Ek sal 'n boek hê. Jy sal 'n boek hê. Hy sal 'n boek hê. etc.